THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL (INCLUDING PLASTERBOARD)
Details
- Value
- GBP 326,722
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 7 January 2015
- Submission
- 20 January 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council is wishing to identify and appoint a suitable contractor for the collection (including the provision of containers) and treatment of Waste Gypsum-based Material ("Material") from its fourteen civic amenity sites within the County of Leicestershire.It is intended that any contract awarded would commence on 1 March 2015 for a term of twelve months with a Council option to extend for a further period or periods of up to a maximum of twelve months (a total possible contract period of twenty four months from commencement).The Council is seeking the quotation which is the most economically advantageous, i.e. a balance between cost and quality as detailed in the Request for Quotation documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2015
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF WASTE GYPSUM-BASED MATERIAL (INCLUDING PLASTERBOARD).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
