Purchase of 3 Light Commercial Vehicles
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 5 May 2015
- Submission
- 15 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b><u>Goods to be purchased</u></b><u></u> Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of 3 x SWB Light Commercial Vehicles for use by local authority housing maintenance tradesman to carry out their day to day activities <b>Scope of Goods/Services/Works</b> Full details relating to the Goods are provided in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document: <b>Contract Period</b> The contract will be for a period commencing from date of purchase until expiry of any warranty period and will be subject to satisfactory performance. This is a competitive tender, and a contract will be awarded to the offer that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The tender documents are included within this webpage as 'Contract Attachments'. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 15th May 2015, 12.00GMT. Clarifications to the Contract Attachments maybe submitted up to 12th May 2015, 12.00 GMT by email to Martin Britchford at mbritchford@swindon.gov.uk. Clarification responses will only be uploaded as further Contract Attachments to this webpage on a regular basis, therefore, please check this site on a regular basis as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of technical difficulties down loading Contract Attachments, please refer to the named contacts Martin Britchford at mbritchford@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this Opportunity has been advertised on other web portals, however, supplying the South West is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. It is a requirement that you 'Register interest' to provide us with an audit trail of interested organisations. We would strongly advise that you click on the 'Register interest' button to ensure your consideration for this opportunity is monitored. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the Contract Attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the Contract Attachments. NO ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION OF THE CONTRACT ATTACHMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 May 2015
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of 3 Light Commercial Vehicles.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase of 3 Light Commercial Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
