BFI Poster and Paper Store Modernisation
Details
- Value
- GBP 675,000
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- Published
- 1 May 2015
- Submission
- 1 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Paper Conservation building is a two storey facility housing the BFI’s culturally significant poster and paper collection which is located within the BFI National Archive in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire. The building was an extension to the existing BFI National Archive site and constructed in 1991, the existing structure and plant supplying the environmental conditions dates from this time although various upgrades have happened during this time. The BFI is seeking a supplier to provide full construction services for a refurbishment project within the Paper Conservation building at the BFI National Archive site in Berkhamsted. These will include building works, mechanical and electrical plant replacement and design coordination and for the avoidance of doubt the appointed Contractor must have the capability to provide the full services. The main aspects of the project are; • Replacement of the existing HVAC systems serving the area to ground level and removal of all redundant HVAC services on the roof of the building. • Removal of existing plant enclosure on roof, stripping off existing waterproofing and replacing with new including insulation to ensure historical water ingress issues are resolved. • Removal of windows/louvres and blocking up openings, removal and replacement of stair core and main internal doors. • Reconfiguration of existing ground floor reception area to create a new paper storage area and layout room including alterations/adaptations to existing services installations. • Improvements to airflow and air tightness within both storage areas. • Replacement of lighting, fire detection and electrical systems. As part of this tender process, a site visit will be offered on Tuesday 12th May 2015. Further details are contained within the Invitation to Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 June 2015
About the buyer
British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45212300 · Construction work for art and cultural buildings
- 45223200 · Structural works
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BFI Poster and Paper Store Modernisation.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
Related topics
Topics related to BFI Poster and Paper Store Modernisation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
