Provision of Virtual Desktop Infrastucture Solution
Details
- Supplier(s)
- None appointed
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 22 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
It is to supply ALL server components, resiliency components and licensing components of a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure. • The VDI infrastructure has to initially support 250 concurrent users and be scalable (at no additional cost other than licensing) to 500 concurrent users. • The VDI infrastructure will need to support a geographical split of units. Currently 290 based at Grimsby campus and 60 based at Scarborough campus. The link to the Scarborough campus is a 100mb leased line, but suffers from high latency. • The VDI infrastructure will need to support, at the desktop level, USB drive access, streaming of YouTube / flash / Silverlight content. Along with all standard desktop expectations. • Virtual Desktops will need a minimum of 2gb of RAM and 2 virtual CPUs per user. • The VDI infrastructure will need to be resilient. At the very least if one component fails then users will be able to reconnect to other resources to continue work. Ideally users will not notice any failure of component. • The current thin client model in use in the Group is HP T510 • The detailed requirements are set out in the table in the tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 May 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 August 2015
About the buyer
Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Virtual Desktop Infrastucture Solution.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
