Provision of Delivered Catering Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Something Else To Eat
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 16 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council wishes to appoint a Contractor to supply and deliver a Catering Service to various Council premises. This will include the provision of prepared cold lunches, buffets, breakfasts and similar products. The service will include the requirement for a twice daily ‘basket’ sandwich delivery service to 3 Council Buildings, to include sandwiches, rolls, and other similar bread products, salads, fresh fruit, cakes, confectionery and crisps. The contract duration will be for a maximum of 4 years, covering an initial period of 2 years plus 2 optional extensions, each of 1 year. The original, signed, quotation must be returned by no later than Friday on 1 May 2015 at 12 mid day. The Invitation to Tender documents can be downloaded directly from the South East Business Portal and should then be completed and returned to the Council. You MUST also specifically register interest on the South East Business Portal via the button at the top of the opportunity page in order to be kept informed of any changes or notifications regarding this process. The Council will not be held responsible for not informing any organisation who has not officially registered their interest on the South East Business Portal. The South East Business Portal is free to use for suppliers/providers and can be found on www.businessportal.southeastiep.gov.uk/; click on Opportunities, select Berkshire as a Sub Region, then select Bracknell Forest Borough Council. Finally click on the title "Provision of Delivered Catering Services"
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 May 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2017
About the buyer
Bracknell Forest Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Delivered Catering Services.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Delivered Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bracknell Forest Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
