3162_15 Home to School Transport
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
- Rodgers Coaches Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,203,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- Published
- 8 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ESPO was seeking to procure a home to school transport service on behalf of Brooke Weston Trust. The service covers transport for students to and from Brooke Weston Academy, which is operated by the Trust. The service covers set routes and set pick-up/drop-off times that will be specified by the Trust. The service will require a fleet of vehicles with a range of passenger capacities covering approximately 12 routes largely around Corby, but also covering areas further afield as required (for example, Rutland and Kettering). Exact routes and timings are included in the tender documentation, and include a service into the school in the morning and a return service in the evening. The initial contract length required is 3 years, with an option to extend for a period/s up to a total of 2 further years. The value of the contract is estimated at 440 600 GBP per annum.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 April 2015
- Completed: Award published8 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2018
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3162_15 Home to School Transport.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to 3162_15 Home to School Transport, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 78£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 136£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
