Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of Poultry products to Irish Defence Forces

Details

Topic
Poultry
Published
13 March 2015

Tender description

You are invited to tender for the supply of Poultry Products to The Defence Forces seventeen (17) locations. The contract will be for two years with an option to extend for a further year subject to review. It is expected to run from 01 September 2014 to 31 August 2016 with an option to extend for a further year subject to review. The estimated value of the contract is circa €900,000 over three (3) years. In general, the requirement of the contract is to provide Poultry Products to all Seventeen (17) military locations as and when required. The supplies to be provided under the Contract shall be delivered to the satisfaction of the Minister and his/her agent in accordance with the specified requirements. Defence Forces personnel at both a local and national level will monitor quality of service. The tender is broken into 2 lots (One and Two), Locations for delivery are as follows : ot One( Dublin Region) Cathal Bruagha Barracks, Dublin McKee Barracks, Dublin Casement Aerodrome, Baldonnel Gormanston Camp, Co Meath Aiken Barracks, Dundalk, Co. Louth Ceannt Barracks, Curragh, Co. Kildare Pearse Barracks, Curragh, Co. Kildare Coolmoney Camp, Co. Wicklow Lot Two Collins Barracks, Cork Sarsfield Barracks, Limerick CSS Naval Base, Haulbowline, Naval Depot, Haulbowline Lynch Camp, Kilworth Stephen Barracks, Kilkenny Custume Barracks, Athlone Mellows Barracks, Co. Galway Finner Camp, Co. Donegal All product items must be quoted for in both Lots. In order to quote for lot 1 Companies must quote for all locations within this lot. Companies that do not quote for all locations within this lot will be excluded from the competition for Lot 1. Lot 2 refers to all other locations outside of Dublin region. Companies may submit tenders for individual locations within Lot 2. Additionally companies may tender for all locations or some locations in Lot 2 (even one location).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 March 2015
    Current notice

About the buyer

Irish Defence Forces is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15112000 · Poultry
  • 15112100 · Fresh poultry

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Poultry products to Irish Defence Forces, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.