IDA Advance Technology Buildings, Athlone & Waterford
Details
- Buyer
- IDA Ireland
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 June 2014
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
This notice relates to the development of two projects for IDA Ireland, designed to provide high quality production and office accommodation which will accommodate future manufacturing/ technological businesses. General description of the proposal - the construction and completion of Advance Technology Buildings, including rc foundations and ground floor slab, blockwork and rc rising walls, steelwork frame, composite metal cladding, rc and blockwork walls and partitions, pc floors and stairs, glazing and doors, finishings, M+E installations, lifts , associated siteworks and campus roads. The units will be completed to shell & core level in the open production areas, and fully fitted out in the office areas, and have been designed to achieve LEED Silver CS Standard. It is intended that the projects will be tendered individually to one short list of Contractors drawn from this submission. The projects are identified as two sepatate lots with details as follows:- Lot 1 is located at Athlone Business & Technology Park, Garrycastle, Dublin Road, Athlone, Co Westmeath,with a gross floor area of 2,650 m2. Planning Ref Westmeath Co Co 13/7048. Lot 2 is located at IDA Technology Park, Butlerstown, Cork Road, Co Waterford, with a gross floor area of 2,324 m2. Planning Ref Waterford Co Co 13/25. CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE These Contracts have now been awarded as follows:- Lot 1 IDA Advance Technology Building, Athlone Date of Award - 24/03/2014 Successful Contractor: Kilcawley Construction Ltd., Sansheen House, Wolfe Tone Street, Sligo. Lot 2 IDA Advance Technology Building, Waterford Date of Award - 24/03/2014 Successful Contractor: Walls Construction Ltd., Northern Cross, Malahide Road, Dublin 17.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 June 2014Current notice
About the buyer
IDA Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45213200 · Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ida-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ida-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ida-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ida-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ida-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ida-ireland.gov |
168 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IDA Advance Technology Buildings, Athlone & Waterford.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to IDA Ireland.
- 306£388.6m
- 31£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 22£5.5m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£1.1bn
- 11£11.0m
- 10£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
