Provision of strategic advice on Energy Modelling and Statistical Analysis
Details
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 17 January 2013
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Contract Award Notice Name of Tender: Provision of strategic advice on Energy Modelling and Statistical Analysis Numbers of tenders received: 7 tenders were received on time Name of companies awarded the contract: 1. AEA Technology PLC of Gemini Building, Harwell, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 0QR, UK 2. Baringa Partners LLP of Dominican Court, 17 Hatfields, London, SE1 8DJ, UK 3. Byrne O Cleirigh Ltd of 30a Westland Square, Pearse Street, Dublin 2 4. Oxera Consulting Ltd of ark Central, 40-41 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JD, UK 5. The Economic and Social Research Institute of Whitaker Square, Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2 Date of contract award: 24 September 2012 Description of contract: The contract is for the provision of strategic advice and support to the Client’s Energy Policy Statistical Support Unit (EPSSU) and the Energy Modelling Group (EMG). The contract was awarded for one year, with the option to extend for up to two years subject to annual satisfactory performance and budget availability Value of contract: The annual total estimated contract expenditure is €225,000 Award criteria and weightings: The contract was awarded from the qualifying tenders on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender using the following award criteria: The Contracting Authority will apply the following award criteria: 1) Demonstrated understanding of the subject area and of current energy policy, markets, modelling and statistical issues ( 25) 2) Demonstration of a successful track record of the resource/s proposed in similar roles (25) 3) Proposed approach to delivering innovation and value-added services in the context of the ‘service requirements’ detailed in Appendix 1 (15) 4) Cost (35) To be considered for selection, tenders must score higher than 40 for criteria 1, 2, and 3 collectively.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 January 2013Current notice
About the buyer
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of strategic advice on Energy Modelling and Statistical Analysis.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of strategic advice on Energy Modelling and Statistical Analysis, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland.
- 306£388.6m
- 34£22.3m
- 31£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 22£5.5m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£11.0m
- 10£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
