Vented Aviation Moulded Protection (VAMP) earpiece
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Marlborough Communications Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,209,826.67
- Topic
- Communications equipment
- Published
- 26 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Air Crew Equipment Delivery Team within Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, (“the Authority”) intends to award a Contract ACCOMM/00032 for the provision of In Ear Communication Devices (IECD) to Marlborough Communications Ltd (MCL) for a period of three (3) years. The contract is for the Supply of Vented Aviation Moulded Protection Earpiece for use with Aircrew Protective Helmets. The Authority requires additional supplies and service of the Vented Aviation Vented Aviation Moulded Protection (VAMP) earpiece. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(b)(i)(aa) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. Lot 1: The contract is for the Supply of Vented Aviation Moulded Protection Earpiece for use with Aircrew Protective Helmets. The Authority requires additional supplies and service of the Vented Aviation Vented Aviation Moulded Protection (VAMP) earpiece. MCL is a sole distributor and is exclusively responsible for all distribution and support of the Advanced Communication Solutions Ltd (ACL) products and services to the UK MOD. ACL are the approved Design Organisation (DO) for the articles and own the Design Rights for the articles which fulfil the requirement and integrate with Aircrew communication across multiple Aircrew Systems. ACL hold the necessary Design Approved Organisation Scheme accreditation to meet Airworthiness requirements with Military Aviation Authority (MAA) regulations ensuring continued support of this equipment to the required safely levels. Using different IECD from another OEM would result in goods with different technical characteristics and therefore incompatibility with those supplied by MCL in use across multiple Aircrew Systems.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 March 2025
- Completed: Award published26 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32570000 · Communications equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vented Aviation Moulded Protection (VAMP) earpiece.
Related topics
Topics related to Vented Aviation Moulded Protection (VAMP) earpiece, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 949£40.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
