Awarded contract

Understanding how to deliver car km reduction

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
27 February 2026

Tender description

Tayside and Central Scotland Transport Partnership (Tactran) are seeking consultancy services to progress work to understand how to best deliver car km reduction in the region. Lot 1: Tactran seek to procure transport planning consultancy services to undertake packages of work which build on the theory, assumptions and outputs produced to date to: - inform the Partnership of the implications of potential measures to reduce car km to inform responses to proposals emerging from Transport Scotland and the Scottish Government - progress the identification of packages of measures which can deliver car km reduction and understand the implications of these packages on other policy objectives.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Tayside and Central Scotland Transport Partnership (TACTRAN) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Understanding how to deliver car km reduction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Understanding how to deliver car km reduction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tayside and Central Scotland Transport Partnership (TACTRAN).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.