Closed tender

UKRI-5692 ISIS MUSHROOM/WISH-II Neutron Guides

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
25 February 2026
Submission
1 April 2026

Tender description

This Tender specifies the requirements for the supply of the MUSHROOM and WISH II neutron guides. Both are to be supplied under this contract. The guides will be installed at the ISIS Neutron and Muon Source facility in Oxfordshire. ISIS uses neutrons produced via spallation in a variety of beamlines to investigate material properties and life sciences. The MUSHROOM instrument project will deliver a new instrument to be used for indirect spectrometry located on Target Station 2, port W8.. The WISH-II instrument will deliver a cold neutron diffractometer located on Target Station 2, port E9. The requirement is to design, supply, install, test and align (approximately 37.1m for MUSHROOM and 33.3m for WISH II) of straight, elliptical neutron guide with the M-values and reflectivity described in the Tender documents, and the associated housings and supports. Please refer to the two technical specifications and ITT documentation for the full suite of requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 April 2026

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-5692 ISIS MUSHROOM/WISH-II Neutron Guides.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.