Suicide Prevention Service for Men Over 18 Years of Age
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Age Concern Tyneside South
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement is restricted to voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations based in or operating in South Tyneside only. If you are not a VCSE based in or currently operating in South Tyneside Council, please do not submit a bid. South Tyneside Council is seeking a provider to deliver a range of services to assist in the prevention of suicide. The service will be provided to men over the age of 18 years who are residents of South Tyneside and experience: • Being socially isolated and lonely. • A history of mental health issues. • Dual diagnosis. • Financial stress, retirement and unemployed. • Health problems. • Health inequalities, suicide rates are higher in more deprived areas. • Alcohol and substance use. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Suicide Prevention Service for Men Over 18 Years of Age.
Related topics
Topics related to Suicide Prevention Service for Men Over 18 Years of Age, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
