SPS-02293 The Provision of Body Worn Video Cameras (BWVC)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Motorola Solutions UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 848,000
- Topic
- Surveillance and security systems and devices
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) requires a supplier to provide a hosted and fully managed Body Worn Video Camera (BWVC) system to all public sector prison establishments in Scotland. This includes the provision of the Goods and associated equipment, the supported rollout (16 prison establishments), ongoing service delivery, system management and maintenance. Lot 1: The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) has commenced this procurement process with the intention of awarding a contract. The procurement will follow the Open Procedure. Following publication of this Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT. Additional information: Further information can be obtained from PCS-T.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 February 2026
- Completed: Award published23 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 35121000 · Security equipment
- 35125000 · Surveillance system
- 35125300 · Security cameras
- 38651000 · Cameras
- 38651200 · Camera bodies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SPS-02293 The Provision of Body Worn Video Cameras (BWVC).
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
