Awarded contract

SCC0163VA

Details

Value
GBP 25,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Vocational training services
Published
27 February 2026

Tender description

Suffolk County Council usually awards apprenticeship training services through YPO or CCS frameworks, Learning providers submitted bids which were filtered based on the Council's service requirements. These bids were then evaluated against pre-defined criteria including quality of provision, value for money, and alignment with learner needs. The successful provider demonstrated the best overall fit for delivering apprenticeship training to support the Council's early careers strategy. Due to lack of training providers for this apprenticeship standard on both of these frameworks, on this occasion the contract was directly awarded to Tendring District Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 February 2028in 18 months

About the buyer

Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80530000 · Vocational training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCC0163VA.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SCC0163VA, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.