Re-opening of the Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF) Open Framework
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
14 suppliers
- ACHIEVE4ALL LTD
- BreadForLife.Ltd
- KINETIC SPORTS GROUP LIMITED
- Play Torbay
- Plymouth Argyle Community Trust
- Pro-coaching Education Limited
- Riviera Life Link
- Shear Soccer Ltd
- Sound Communities
- Sporty Stars Torbay & South Hams
- Steer Sports & Education Ltd t/a Premier Education
- Taleblazers CIC
- TORQUAY UNITED COMMUNITY SPORTS TRUST LTD
- Turning Heads CIC
- Value
- GBP 171,100
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Children's holiday-camp services
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is the second successive framework 'Framework 02' in the Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF) Open Framework. Torbay Council has been successful in obtaining grant funding by the Department for Education (DfE) to roll out a Holiday Activities and Food Programme for 2026. The purpose of the funding is to ensure that children and young people have access to food and activities over the school holiday periods where they are eligible for Free School Meals. Local Authorities require face-to-face provision over the school holidays. The number of children / young people eligible for the provision is estimated to be around 5,451. As a minimum, it’s expected that roughly 20-25% of those eligible will take up the offer per School Holiday. Torbay Council are procuring an open framework for this requirement. The time period of the framework and the reopening arrangements are subject to confirmed funding from the DfE. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - Torquay Based Sites Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 - Torquay Based Sites ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - Paignton Based Sites Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2 - Paignton Based Sites ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 Brixham Based Sites Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3 Brixham Based Sites ## Contract award Title: Lot 4 Provision for 13-16 year olds Lots: - Lot 4: Lot 4 Provision for 13-16 year olds ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3 Brixham Based Sites ## Contract award Title: Lot 5 - Provision for Children with Complex Send Lots: - Lot 5: Lot 5 - Provision for Children with Complex Send
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date22 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55243000 · Children's holiday-camp services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
100 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Re-opening of the Holiday Activities and Food Programme (HAF) Open Framework.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
