Unknown tender

PSR - BLANKET ORDER FOR REFERRED BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY & HAEMATOLOGY TESTS

Details

Topic
Pathology services
Published
26 February 2026

Tender description

Integrated Laboratory Services LLP (ILS LLP) has awarded a contract for Biochemistry, Immunology & Haematology tests to Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust under the Provider Selection Regime using Direct Award Process C. The service will run from 26/02/2026 to 26/02/2027 with the option to extend for an additional period of up to 12 months, with a total contract value of £30000. <br/><br/>This award relates to the continued delivery of an existing service, which is not changing substantially in scope or specification.<br/><br/>Direct Award Process C has been used because the current provider is delivering the service to a satisfactory standard, is capable of continuing to do so, and remains the provider best placed to ensure continuity of care. Running a competitive process would not add value and is not required under the PSR.<br/><br/>In making this decision, the contracting authority has considered the PSR objectives and is satisfied that the award supports quality, value for money, integration, and continuity of services. A full decision record has been completed in line with PSR transparency requirements. Individual(s) making the award decision were;<br/><br/>Afruj Ruf<br/>Rebecca Parish<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified in relation to this decision Lot 1: ** PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF CONTRACT FOR BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY, HAEMATOLOGY TESTS.<br/>INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £15000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 19/02/2026 TO 18/02/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY, HAEMATOLOGY DIAGNOSTIC TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN FROM 19/02/2026 TO 18/02/2027, WITH THE OPTION FOR THE AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR UP TO ONE ADDITIONAL PERIOD OF 12 MONTHS. Additional information: ** PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF CONTRACT FOR BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY, HAEMATOLOGY TESTS.<br/>INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £30000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 19/02/2026 TO 18/02/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY, HAEMATOLOGY DIAGNOSTIC TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN FROM 19/02/2026 TO 18/02/2027, WITH THE OPTION FOR THE AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR UP TO ONE ADDITIONAL PERIOD OF 12 MONTH.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111800 · Pathology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PSR - BLANKET ORDER FOR REFERRED BIOCHEMISTRY, IMMUNOLOGY & HAEMATOLOGY TESTS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,577
    £125.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.