Provision of Signalling Simulator Software and additional Hardware to Wessex Route
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Supplier(s)
- IST SIMULATIONS LTD, IST Simulations Ltd
- Value
- GBP 607,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Electrical signalling equipment for railways
- Published
- 26 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Procurement of additional signallling simulator panels and software to expand Wessex's operations capability by installing additional signalling simulator functionality, in order to develop the safety and performance capability of our operators, onto existing digital simulator facilities that exist across Wessex Route. We will harness existing hardware previously procured with additional software from the compatible Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) to enhance our capability. The software will reflect the reality of relay interlockings for maximum efficacy of training, with Train Describer stepping functionality and a full system replica. Software/ hardware will be installed at Basingstoke and Woking facilities. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Signalling Simulator Software/ additional hardware to Wessex Route
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34632200 · Electrical signalling equipment for railways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
