Operating The Blackwood Miners' Institute
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Commercial property management services
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Submission
- 26 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Blackwood Miners' Institute (BMI) is a cultural landmark with a proud history. Caerphilly County Borough Council (CCBC) is looking to appoint an external operator to lead the artistic, cultural, community, and commercial activity of this Grade II listed historic venue. The Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement to explore future operating models for Blackwood Miners’ Institute. This engagement exercise invites organisations with experience in cultural, arts, heritage, or venue management to attend a site visit to the BMI. Through this early market engagement, CCBC aims to give interested organisations meaningful insight into Blackwood Miners’ Institute, its spaces, its capabilities, and its cultural role. The process is designed to offer inspiration and practical understanding so that potential bidders can explore what operating models might be possible. By experiencing the venue first-hand and learning about the opportunities and challenges it presents, organisations will be better placed to consider how their skills, vision, and approach could form a viable and sustainable operating solution. Following the site visits, interested organisations will be required to submit an Expression of Interest. CCBC will then publish the full tender documents, which will set out the detailed requirements for the opportunity. Once tender submissions have been received, they will be evaluated in line with the stated criteria and the preferred operator will be identified.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published23 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70332200 · Commercial property management services
- 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
- 92320000 · Arts-facility operation services
- 92330000 · Recreational-area services
- 92340000 · Dance and performance entertainment services
- 92522000 · Preservation services of historical sites and buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Operating The Blackwood Miners' Institute.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Operating The Blackwood Miners' Institute, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
