Nurse Call Systems
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CARE-COM SYSTEMS (SW) LTD
- Value
- GBP 123,039
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 26 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB is has appointed Care-Com Systems (SW) Ltd to renew its nurse call, affray alarm, and communication systems installed across the following sites: • Princess of Wales Hospital (POW) – Various Wards • Maritime Mental Health Unit • Glanrhyd Medium Secure Unit – Affray Alarm System • Glanrhyd – Appleton Clinic • Glanrhyd – Caswell Clinic Alarm Monitoring System • Dewi Sant Hospital The products are all designed, manufactured, and commissioned by Carecom. These systems operate on a closed protocol architecture, and all firmware, micro controller programming, and communication protocols are the intellectual property of Carecom. As a result, no other provider is able to deliver maintenance, software support, or system upgrades to the equipment installed across these sites. Attempting to engage an alternative supplier for any of the above sites would introduce significant risks to patient safety, system integrity, and operational continuity, as third parties do not have legal or technical access to the proprietary software, diagnostic tools, or configuration environment. Due to this, only the original manufacturer can safely and lawfully provide the required services. ## Contract award Title: Nurse Call Systems
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Nurse Call Systems.
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Responsive Repairs and Voids Sub Contractors
Related topics
Topics related to Nurse Call Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
