NCC202500383 - Continuation of design and accommodation works by existing consultant.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Transport for Wales Limited
- Value
- GBP 538,196
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Construction-related services
- Published
- 27 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Transport for Wales (TfW) were commissioned by the Welsh Government to deliver the recommendations of the South East Wales Transport Commission (the ‘Burns Commission’). Historically, WG funded the work of TfW Burns Delivery Unit directly, who have previously coordinated and procured all work in respect of the Newport Central scheme; however, as part of the transition programme for grant modernisation, from 25/26 part of the funding was awarded through the Local Transport Fund (LTF) to Newport City Council to progress some elements. There are significant project interfaces with wider work, including the TfW commissioned work on Malpas Rd. It is essential that continuity is maintained to remain on programme / grant window. ## Contract award Title: NCC202500383 - Continuation of design and accommodation works by existing consultant
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NCC202500383 - Continuation of design and accommodation works by existing consultant..
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL.
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
