LINC Opportunity 37 - Silo Waste Skip Handling in D3310 and D3300
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Penny Engineering Ltd
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Consultative engineering and construction services
- Published
- 24 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The scope is for concept solutions for (1) lifting and movement of the Silo Waste Skip in D3310 and for (2) tipping of the Silo Waste Skip in D3300. The key aspects of the scope are: • (1) Assess the Silo Waste Skip loading operation in the Silo and the impact of the Skip Lifting Frame with respect to operations and remote viewing, • Development of functionally viable solution(s) to address the issue of the Skip Lifting Frame impeding viewing and loading operations, • (2) Assess existing scheme design of the Silo Waste Skip tipping system located at the Primary Sorting Table in D3300, • Development of functionally viable solution(s) for the tipping of the Silo Waste Skip contents onto the Primary Sorting Table, • For both (1) and (2): demonstration that deployment, maintenance and recovery aspects for the solutions can be addressed, • For both (1) and (2); minimise, where practical, impacts to the existing buildin ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 May 2026
About the buyer
Nuclear Restoration Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nuclear-restoration-services-limited.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LINC Opportunity 37 - Silo Waste Skip Handling in D3310 and D3300.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nuclear Restoration Services Limited.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
