Health Watch South Tyneside
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Healthwatch South Tyneside
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 27 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Healthwatch service seeks to help people get the best out of their local health and social care services, whether it is improving them today or helping to shape them for tomorrow. Healthwatch is all about local voices being able to influence the delivery and design of local services that they use. Through staff and volunteers, they: • Provide people with information, advice and support about local health and social care services. • Gather views and experiences of local people on the way services are delivered and provided. • Influence local services based on the evidence that they gather and through their position on the Health and Wellbeing Board in the borough. • Work with other Healthwatch organisations to build a national picture of people's views on health and social care services. • Offer support and guidance to those people that wish to make a complaint about NHS care. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health Watch South Tyneside.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Health Watch South Tyneside, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
