ESCC Early Help Partnership 0-5 years Health Visiting Service and Early Help Services (Healthy Child Programme)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- East Sussex Healthcare Trust
- Value
- GBP 15,358,626
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a Direct Award Process C, for provision of 0-5 years Health Visiting Service which is integrated with the wider Early Help Service. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Annual value of this contract: £7,679,313 (exc. VAT). Total value of this contract including extension: £15,358,626 (exc. VAT) The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any representations should be sent via email to michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk before midnight at the end of the eighth working day after the day the standstill period begins. The key decision makers were Procurement Partner for Children's Services and Chief Officer for Children's Services. There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest. The reasons for selecting the chosen provider are that the service provider is the incumbent who is very experienced and qualified and has performed satisfactorily during the current contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The key criteria was prioritised as below, with the most important at the top: 1. Quality and innovation 2. Value 3. Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 4. Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 5. Social Value It was deemed not appropriate to weight the key criteria for a direct award due to the lack of competition. The Provider must be CQC registered. A minimum 'good' CQC level is required. The Provider must have sufficient clinical governance structures to offer safeguarding for both clinical and health responsibilities. Health visitors are required to be registered nurses or midwives who must meet the Nursing and Midwifery Council's (NMC) revalidation requirements, which include yearly revalidation to maintain their registration and documenting continuing professional development (CPD). ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 February 2026
- Completed: Award published23 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-sussex-county-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESCC Early Help Partnership 0-5 years Health Visiting Service and Early Help Services (Healthy Child Programme).
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to ESCC Early Help Partnership 0-5 years Health Visiting Service and Early Help Services (Healthy Child Programme), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
