Energy Supply for NWG - Lot 3 Meter Operator
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ENGIE Power Limited, Energy Assets Limitd
- Value
- GBP 840,000,000
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Mains gas
- Published
- 24 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) seeks to appoint a partner/s for energy supply for the import and export of electricity and gas across ~1,853 operational sites and providing compliant Meter Operator Services (MOP) including Data Collector and Data Aggregator Services (DCDA) to ensure accurate data collection and reporting for the operational sites. To support this, the contact has been split into the following Lots; · Lot 1 - Power - Import & Export (HH/NHH/UMS) · Lot 2 - Gas - Import & Export · Lot 3 - Meter Operator Services (HH) The scope of work to be undertaken by the successful bidders is anticipated to be as follows: · Supply NWL with electricity and gas, offering flexible trading options (system and/or day-ahead pricing, seasonal trades). · Work in partnership with the Energy & Decarbonisation team and business stakeholders to adhere to business requirements. · Provide experienced resources with the capability to identify genuine business benefits and opportunities. · Collaborate effectively with stakeholders to deliver end-to-end energy supply services including handling billing, credit notes, and export invoicing, new connection requests, disconnection requests, settlement and data reporting. · Manage NWL's energy portfolio, offering tools for reconciliation, forecasting, and strategic planning across multiple sites. · Provide weekly energy market updates and contributes to NWL's procurement strategy, including supplier interviews and performance KPIs. · Install and maintain meters, collect half-hourly data, and aggregate it for billing and analysis. This includes export meters and strategic assets. This specification provides detail all Lots of the process to support suppliers in tendering for an energy supplier/s and Meter Operator Services and the standards required. Contract Period Lot 1 & 2: The period of any contract(s) resulting from this procurement will be 6 years from the contract start date. The length of the contract may be extended with the supplier for a further 4 years. Lot 3: The period of any contract(s) resulting from this procurement will be 10 years from the contract start date. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - Power - Import & Export (HH/NHH/UMS) Lots: - Lot 1: Power ## Contract award Title: NW2980 Lot 2 Gas Lots: - Lot 2: Gas ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 Meter Operator Lots: - Lot 3: MOP & DC/DA
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 February 2026
- Completed: Award published24 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2032in 6 years
About the buyer
Northumbrian Water Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09121200 · Mains gas
- 09310000 · Electricity
- 31682000 · Electricity supplies
- 38551000 · Energy meters
- 38554000 · Electricity meters
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbrian-water-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbrian-water-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbrian-water-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbrian-water-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbrian-water-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbrian-water-limited.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Energy Supply for NWG - Lot 3 Meter Operator.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
The Sigma Trust - Electricity Supply
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumbrian Water Limited.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 42£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 28£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
