Awarded contract

Dredging Maintenance Works Framework Agreement for Port of Workington

Details

Value
GBP 1,280,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Dredging and pumping works
Published
26 February 2026

Tender description

The standard annual maintenance dredging is to be executed by modern Trailing Suction Hopper Dredger(s) supplemented by plough / bed leveller. However, other small scale or emergency works requiring mechanical marine plant are also within the scope of the framework agreement. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45252124 · Dredging and pumping works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dredging Maintenance Works Framework Agreement for Port of Workington.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dredging Maintenance Works Framework Agreement for Port of Workington, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.