DAC 04/26 Provision of Field Veterinarians for DAERA VSAHG
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mistev Export Health Certification Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,030,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Veterinary services
- Published
- 24 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract will cover the supply of temporary Veterinary Officer (VO) services. The primary role of the VO is to undertake a wide range of inspection, disease surveillance and eradication tasks to maintain high levels of animal welfare and public health standards. VO duties are performed across Northern Ireland and span various different work areas including DAERA Direct Offices, farms and livestock markets etc. This role requires strong leadership, decision-making and collaboration ensuring that Northern Ireland’s agricultural sector remains resilient, compliant and competitive. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Field Veterinarians for DAERA VSAHG
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date9 March 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85200000 · Veterinary services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DAC 04/26 Provision of Field Veterinarians for DAERA VSAHG.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.
- 258£7.5bn
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 652£2.6bn
- 392£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
