Closed tender

Workwear Rental and Managed Cleaning and Repair Services

Details

Value
GBP 55,000
Topic
Protective gear
Published
16 February 2026
Submission
9 March 2026

Tender description

Tameside Council and St Helens Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor/s for the Workwear Rental and Managed Cleaning and Repair Services. This contract is split into 2 Lots as below: Lot 1 - Tameside Council Lot 2 - St Helens Council Bidders can bid for one or both Lots. The Councils will award the contract to the most advantageous bidder for themselves (they reserve the right to award the contract to one supplier or two based on the outcome of the evaluation). For a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest. Submissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document. No submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion. Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council. No tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the "my opportunities" section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted. In submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 March 2026

About the buyer

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18143000 · Protective gear
  • 18400000 · Special clothing and accessories
  • 98311000 · Laundry-collection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Workwear Rental and Managed Cleaning and Repair Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Workwear Rental and Managed Cleaning and Repair Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.