T26-038CAP Principle Designer Service for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting
Details
- Topic
- Engineering services
- Published
- 18 February 2026
- Submission
- 13 March 2026
- Source
- uk:ni-etenders
Tender description
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) is tendering for a Principle Designer for the Mute Meadows Lighting Design project to advise. To accompany this team a Mechanical Engineer (M and E) and Quantity Surveyor (QS) will be tendered separately to this tender. The developments generally comprise the installation of new lighting columns and associated resurfacing works to existing paths. The Mute Meadows Sculpture is an artist designed lighting and steel installation commissioned as part of the 2013 City of Culture Celebrations. The installation comprises 40Nr pairs of steel columns located within the Historic Ebrington Site. The installation extends along the edge of the refurbished parade ground, through public open space down to the River Foyle. Over a number of years’ defects have arisen in respect of both the lighting installation and the failure of the nickel plating to the columns. Council now wishes to address the lighting issues by undertaking remedial works to allow the installation to be viewed and appreciated as when it was first completed in 2013. The main objective is to upgrade the existing lighting to restore a fully working artwork installation. As part of the ongoing design process, Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) require a Principle Designer (PD) to produce ideas to solve the current issues and prepare detailed design drawings, specifications, and tender documentation, as well as providing technical support to the Council during the construction stage. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 March 2026
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T26-038CAP Principle Designer Service for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to T26-038CAP Principle Designer Service for Mute Meadows Remedial Works Lighting, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 114£95.2m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
