Stockton and Hartlepool Employment Connections Individual Placement Support (SHEC IPS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Recovery Connections, CREATIVE SUPPORT LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,220,665
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract is to support people, in structured treatment for substance misuse, into employment. Employment is a key motivational factor in recovery from substance use. Specialist advisors develop a network of employers to support the service e.g. with a placement or into paid employment, working with individuals to identify and realise their employment goals. The service includes the following: Speaking with benefits agencies on behalf of service users Working with the individual to find the kind of job they'd like Building confidence and identifying strengths Helping to write CV's and getting users ready for interviews Talking to local employers on their behalf Helping users to understand their benefits and how work might affect them Offering ongoing support once users have started work OHID grant funding is specifically for this service. Stockton commissions the service on behalf of Stockton and Hartlepool Borough Councils. ## Contract award Title: Supported Living Services - Kirkdale House Lots: - Lot 1: Acorn House ## Contract award Title: Acorn House Supported Living Scheme Lots: - Lot 1: Acorn House
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 February 2026
- Completed: Award published18 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov |
290 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stockton and Hartlepool Employment Connections Individual Placement Support (SHEC IPS).
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
