Awarded contract

PSF4 Lot 4B Bus Reform and Franchising Pilot

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Duration
7 months
Published
19 February 2026

Tender description

Cumberland Council, working in partnership with Westmorland & Furness Council, is seeking to appoint a consultant to explore the feasibility of implementing alternative models of bus service delivery in Cumbria, especially in challenging rural settings to improve public transport outcomes. This includes, but is not limited to, considering franchising as a model. See Project Scope (Schedule 3) and Activity Schedule (Schedule 4) for further details, timeframes and deliverables. Keywords: feasibility , public transport , Consultancy

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PSF4 Lot 4B Bus Reform and Franchising Pilot, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.