Stale Pre-tender

Provision of Security at Ty Fesen and Other Emergency Temporary Accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 1,520,000
Topic
Security services
Published
17 February 2026
Submission
30 April 2026

Tender description

Ty Fesen is a two storey building in the centre of Caerphilly (very close to both the train & bus stations). There are 13 almost fully self-contained units within the scheme, i.e. 10 units with two bedrooms and 3 bedsits. Within the scheme there are several communal rooms, such as, Laundry rooms, kitchens/dining rooms and a playroom. There is office space on both the ground and first floor. Ty Fesen provides short term accommodation to households that present themselves as homeless to the Local Authority. Households include couples with children, single parent families, couples and single female/males. Residents will stay at Ty Fesen on a temporary basis for a period of approximately 3 months and are then moved on into alternative and suitable accommodation. The other Emergency Accommodation sites could consist of Hotels/ Bed and Breakfast or Larger HMO style units of accommodation. These sites are likely to differ in occupancy sizes and would have a range of facilities some of which could include shared communal spaces/ bathroom etc. They are likely to accommodate families or single person / couple households. The Council requires a security company, with additional concierge duties, to protect the welfare, safety and security of the premises, staff and residents of Ty Fesen and at other required sites. Caerphilly County Borough Council’s Housing Services is seeking to construct a contract to procure the Provision of Security at Ty Fesen and other sites that are used as part of their Emergency Temporary Accommodation portfolio from potential suppliers in the Marketplace. An additional Lot may be included in the subsequent tender process to cover security services at Tredomen Business Park, as well as any other associated security requirements within the remit of the Council. The defined tender requirements will be clearly detailed in future tender notices and within the advertised tender specification. The requirement for security at Tredomen Business Park is: Security guard required for evenings, weekends & bank holidays Patrols, door checks & CCTV monitoring Buildings: Business & Technology Centre, Innovation Centre, Gateway Not included: Tredomen House, Penallta House Mandatory: SIA licensing, BSIA/SIA membership, DBS checks, training Full service requirements will be defined and issued in the tender pack following supplier engagement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published17 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Security at Ty Fesen and Other Emergency Temporary Accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Security at Ty Fesen and Other Emergency Temporary Accommodation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.