Awarded contract

Provision of Project Manager (PM) and Principal Designer (PD)

Details

Value
GBP 224,519
Topic
Building consultancy services
Published
19 February 2026

Tender description

Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Project Manager (PM) and Principal Designer (PD) to support the client team to deliver two projects at the Fire Services Training Centre at Barmston, Washington, SR5 3QY. The appointed provider will support the client team through RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects) Stages 0 to 7, ensure best value is achieved and be responsible for all aspects of contract management during the works. Lot 1: Services- Procured via NEPO212- Support Services for Development of the Built Environment- Lot 1 (Multi-Disciplinary: Construction, Project Management, Principal Designer, Construction)- Mini Competition

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Project Manager (PM) and Principal Designer (PD).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Project Manager (PM) and Principal Designer (PD), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.