Provision of pressure tolerant battery module assembly
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KIRKPACE LIMITED (T/A DMS technologies)
- Value
- GBP 40,308
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Batteries
- Published
- 18 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
We require the purchase of approximately 40 pressure‑tolerant battery modules to support the build and operation of the Autosub5 platform. These batteries are specialist components designed for subsea use, and their correct assembly is critical to ensure safety, performance, and operational integrity. The supplier is therefore required to deliver each battery module as a ready‑to‑install assembly, built to the relevant technical specifications for deep‑water, pressure‑tolerant applications. The total quantity to be supplied is approximately 40 units, delivered in a format suitable for direct integration into Autosub5 without further assembly. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31440000 · Batteries
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
