Provision of Fuel Cards & Associated Services
Details
- Buyer
- Bolton Council
- Supplier(s)
- Northgate Vehicle Hire Ltd
- Value
- 4,522,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Fuels
- Published
- 19 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Borough Council of Bolton (the Authority) required a suitable Supplier to provide the Authority with the provision of Fuel Cards that can be used at major multi-branded outlets, including supermarkets. On average the Authority uses 797,200 litres of fuel per annum across 389 cards. Please note the Authority in no way guarantees this spend during the term of the Contract. The Authority currently operates an overall fleet of 217 vehicles supporting services such as Refuse Collection Vehicles, Highways Maintenance, Street Sweeping and Grounds Maintenance. These services all include a mixture of cars, vans, HGV and Light Commercial vehicles which run on standard diesel. There are also 237 grounds maintenance and plant equipment which run on unleaded fuels. The contract period will be for two (2) years with the option to extend for up to an additional two (2) years and thereafter for an additional period of one (1) year up to a maximum period of five (5) years. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date22 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09100000 · Fuels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Fuel Cards & Associated Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Fuel Cards & Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 2,805£337.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bolton Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
