Provision of DeepWater Buoyancy ADCP buoyancy spheres
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Saderet Limited
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
- Published
- 19 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract was for the provision of DeepWater Buoyancy ADCP buoyancy spheres required for the National Oceanography Centre's scientific mooring operations. The scope covered the supply of syntactic‑foam flotation units compatible with the organisation's existing mooring systems, hardware interfaces, and operational handling practices. The flotation units supplied under this contract support the deployment and operation of Acoustic Doppler Current Profilers (ADCPs) and associated oceanographic instrumentation. The purchase ensured full technical compatibility with NOC's established fleet of DeepWater Buoyancy assets, enabling safe integration, reliable performance, and continuity of long‑term maintenance and lifecycle support. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date8 February 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38290000 · Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of DeepWater Buoyancy ADCP buoyancy spheres.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
