Awarded contract

Provision of a Kongsberg EK-80 Echo Sounder System

Details

Duration
1 year
Topic
Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
Published
19 February 2026

Tender description

This contract was for the provision of a Kongsberg EK‑80 Echo Sounder System, including subsea wideband transceiver units, associated software licences, and a set of specialist depth‑rated transducers for underwater research applications. The scope covered the supply of WBT Tube subsea transceivers, frequency‑band licences, calibration reference targets, dummy loads, an Ethernet test cable, and both ES200‑7CDK and ES70‑18CD split‑beam transducers, as detailed in the accepted quotation. The equipment was supplied as complete, ready‑to‑deploy components suitable for installation on subsea platforms and autonomous marine systems. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38290000 · Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Kongsberg EK-80 Echo Sounder System.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.