Maintenance of Existing Controlled Rate Freezers
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PLANER LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 425,155.6
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
- Published
- 17 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHSBT have requirements to cryopreserve haemopoietic stem cells for transplantation and Tissue Services cryopreserve processed tissue allografts (such as skin, arteries and heart valves). To ensure cell viability, the cells / tissues have to be frozen at a controlled rate prior to storing in vapour phase nitrogen at a temperature below-150°C. Rapid freezing would cause cell/tissue damage and result in the loss of cell/tissue viability; as such the products must be slowed at a rate no quicker than -2°C /minute until they are below -40°C. A controlled rate freezer is the best way of achieving the slow rate of freeze required. NHSBT currently have 28 controlled rate freezers across 6 sites that require a maintenance contract. ## Contract award Title: Maintenance of Existing Controlled Rate Freezers
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date29 February 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Maintenance of Existing Controlled Rate Freezers, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
