Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kendra Energy LTD, Power Control Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,612,208
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Electricity distribution and related services
- Published
- 16 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) provides health services to a population of around 472,400 people living within Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. To ensure the smooth running of CAVUHB's operations, they require Surveying and Maintenance of the Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS). This ensures continued supply of power for life serving support such as critical care beds, theatres, x-ray, CT scanners and emergency lighting in the case of emergency. The contract will involve 6 monthly surveying of the power supply to ensure all equipment is in working order. Remedial work is then to be picked up should any issues arise CAVUHB posted an open FTS tender on the 15th October for this opportunity. The evaluation of the responses received has now concluded and CAVUHB are in a position to award this contract. ## Contract award Title: INSPECTION & TESTING OF BUILDING ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (BEMS)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS).
- Open tender
ENERGY AND UTILITIES SERVICES DYNAMIC MARKET
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
South East Energy Agency DPS Qualification
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
