CR2/CR3 Cupola Wiper Motor Assembly Transparency notice (UK5)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Thistle Design (MMC) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,400,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles
- Published
- 20 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement is for the Contractor to supply two hundred (200) Wiper Motor Assemblies, one hundred (100) of each side, for the Commanders Cupola in the Challenger 2 and Challenger 3 Main Battle Tanks (MBT). The Wiper Motor Assemblies are to be manufactured in accordance with the technical drawing pack and packaged in appropriate packaging for delivery in to the Donnington Fulfillment Centre. The value of the goods is expected to be approximately £2,400,000. The CPV code is 35422000 - Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles. ## Contract award Title: CR2/CR3 Cupola Wiper Motor Assembly
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35422000 · Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to CR2/CR3 Cupola Wiper Motor Assembly Transparency notice (UK5), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
