CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF SLINGING LIBRARY HARINGEY FAMILY HUBS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SLINGING LONDON C.I.C.
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Slinging Library provides families with the opportunity to try a selection of different baby carrier with guidance and support from a babywearing specialist. Difficulties with attachment and bonding can sometimes be caused by, or result in, perinatal mental health challenges, including struggles with breast feeding. Evidence shows preventative early intervention can deliver better outcomes for babies, children and their families. Family hubs aim to provide a joined-up holistic care by providing accessible, integrated maternity, baby and family support services through the first 1,001 days of life and beyond. The slinging Library provision supports the perinatal mental health and parent-infant relationship element of positive early relationships along a continuum of need. The value for the contract is £13,072.50 per annum. The total cost over the life of the contract will be £26,145. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF SLINGING LIBRARY HARINGEY FAMILY HUBS.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF SLINGING LIBRARY HARINGEY FAMILY HUBS, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
