Awarded contract

CEFAS25-128 The Supply of a Light Stereo Microscope for Blue Belt St Helena

Details

Value
GBP 10,020.78
Duration
1 year
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
16 February 2026

Tender description

The use of a high-performance stereo light microscope is necessary in the taxonomic identification of zooplankton and ichthyoplankton. The study of these organisms requires high resolution observation and imaging for accurate taxonomic identification due to their small size, delicate structures and features. A high-performance stereo microscope provides the necessary magnification, depth of field and illumination to distinguish key morphological characteristics such as appendages, segmentation, pigmentation, and development. The microscope will support ongoing research, species identification, long term monitoring programs and contribute to stock assessment, management strategies and conservation in fisheries science. Scope of Requirements: 1. Technical Requirement 1.1 Optical system 1.1.1 Stereo microscope with high resolution 1.1.2 Zoom ratio of 16.4:1 or higher 1.1.3 Zoom range of approx. 0.7x to 11.5x or equivalent 1.2 Magnification 1.2.1 Optional objectives for extended magnification 1.2.2 10x eyepieces suitable for eyeglass wearers 1.3 Working distance 1.3.1 Large and adjustable working distance 1.3.2 Interchangeable objective lenses 1.4 Illumination 1.4.1 LED light base 1.4.2 Options for brightfield, oblique, darkfield, and polarised illumination 1.4.3 Adjustable intensity 1.5 Focus 1.5.1 Coarse and fine focus adjustments 1.6 Camera and imaging compatibility 1.6.1 Fully compatible with digital microscope cameras 1.7 Ergonomics 1.7.1 Adjustable viewing angle and comfortable working position 1.7.2 Designed for extended use without operator fatigue 1.8 Accessories 1.8.1 Dust cover 1.8.2 Instruction manual 1.9 Warranty 1.9.1 Minimum 2 year warranty covering parts and labour 1.9.2 Online service support available 2. Environmental Considerations • Unit should have an ultralow power consumption. • Unit should be designed for reuse/remanufacture and of regenerative nature to eliminate waste where possible. • Consideration of how packaging will be managed. Ideally at the time of installation the supplier will remove packaging and dispose of by ethical and environmentally friendly methods. Where possible packaging is to be re-used or recycled. • Consideration of life cycle assessment for the equipment. 3. Parts, Consumables and Updates 3.1 Replacement parts to be readily available 4. Warranties, Guarantees, Servicing 4.1 Warranties will start from the point of acceptance of delivery and once the goods have been tested to ensure they are in working order. Cefas expect minimum warranty period of 24 months to be included in the purchase

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published16 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS25-128 The Supply of a Light Stereo Microscope for Blue Belt St Helena.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CEFAS25-128 The Supply of a Light Stereo Microscope for Blue Belt St Helena, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 182
    £2.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.