Bikeability Training Provider 2026 (Castle Point and Rochford Districts)
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Supplier(s)
- SOUTH EAST ESSEX ACADEMY TRUST
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 20 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
'Bikeability' is the Department for Transport's national cycle training programme to teach children practical cycling skills, and to promote confidence to ride safely. The delivery of this training programme helps enable modal shift to meet the DfT's target for 50% of short journeys to be walked, wheeled or cycled by 2030. This training programme further facilitates ECC's Cycling Strategy to foster lifelong active travel habits to reduce congestion and emissions, and to improve public health. ECC delivers this training programme itself across most of Essex, but due to trainer capacity limits, we outsource the provision of this training for the Castle Point and Rochford districts. ECC have therefore procured a Contractor to deliver our requirement for Bikeability Training Services in selected schools in the Castle Point and Rochford districts. The Contractor shall ensure that the outcome of this Service is successful delivery of Bikeability training to 49 schools in the Castle Point and Rochford districts. The Contractor shall deliver a quantity of training sessions in accordance with the amount specified by the DfT. As of February 2026, the Required Quantity of riders for the 2026/27 school years is 1700 Bikeability Levels 1 & 2 sessions, 20 Bikeability Level 3 sessions, and 20 Learn to Ride sessions for the Castle Point and Rochford districts. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bikeability Training Provider 2026 (Castle Point and Rochford Districts).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Bikeability Training Provider 2026 (Castle Point and Rochford Districts), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
