Awarded contract

715746456 - Provision of Tecnam P2006T Rapid Prototyping Air Platform

Details

Value
GBP 241,666.63
Duration
1 year
Topic
Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
Published
16 February 2026

Tender description

UK7 Contract Details Notice. Regulated below-threshold (PA 2023 section 5) direct award defence and security contract. No optional period/s. Additional requirements to support specific project related tasks are defined and authorised through Task Authorisation Forms (TAFs). TAFs shall be used to capture additional flying hours, plus any design engineering, manufacturing and certification work that may be required. The contract was awarded directly to a supplier that is not an excluded supplier. Direct award justification applies in accordance with section 41 and schedule 5, para 2 (c) and para 7 (a) and (b) of the PA 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38970000 · Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
  • 73410000 · Military research and technology

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 715746456 - Provision of Tecnam P2006T Rapid Prototyping Air Platform.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.