Awarded contract

Washroom Services for Leicestershire County Council

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
13 February 2026

Tender description

A Further Competition was conducted under ESPO Framework 239_24 Service Providers to deliver a comprehensive range of Washroom Services across its estate, which includes approximately 260 sites. These services extend to partner organisations, including Local Authorities, Schools, and Academies. The scope of services includes, but is not limited to: * Collection and disposal of sanitary waste * Collection and disposal of nappy and incontinence waste * Collection and disposal of medical and sharps waste * Provision of roller towel dispensers * Rental of hand dryers The Contract is intended to be used by the Customer. The Customer may provide goods and/or services under this contract to schools, academies, universities, district councils, county councils, city councils, libraries, police forces, fire brigades and charities or similar organisations within the geographic regions of Leicestershire as listed below: * Contracting Authorities as defined in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 * Schools and Academies as defined in the Education Act 1996 * Charities as defined in the Charities Act 2011 * Example contracting authorities based in Leicestershire are: * Blaby District Council * Charnwood Borough Council * East Midlands Ambulance Service * Harborough District Council * Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council * Leicester City Clinical Commissioning Group * Leicester City Council * Leicestershire County Council (The Lead Authority) * Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service * Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust * Leicestershire Police * Melton Borough Council * North West Leicestershire District Council * Oadby and Wigston Borough Council * University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust * Leicestershire Clinical Commissioning Groups Please note: the above list is not exhaustive and may change throughout the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Washroom Services for Leicestershire County Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Washroom Services for Leicestershire County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.