Tides of Change Project - Strategic Development Manager (Maternity Cover)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Tourism UK Ltd
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Project management consultancy services
- Published
- 12 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract serves as an exemption outside of normal HBC Contract Procedure Rules. The Strategic Development Manager for the Tides of Change Project is on maternity leave. There is nobody within the existing small team that has the experience to progress a lottery application of this scale to submission. The project is currently at an advanced stage will all contracts let and consultants currently working on the final draft documents to take to the mid-term review stage, prior to submission. Tourism UK are currently working on the bid, as the bid developer and coordinator engaged through the micro masterplan via a competitive tender process. This role includes coordinating the preparation and submission of the application, coordinating external consultants and supporting the development of the bid. It is considered that they have the existing in-depth knowledge of the current bid and skills to take the application to submission in May and to be able to present the proposal and answer any queries from NLHF during the review period, having been involved in the project since its inception. No other external consultant would have the depth of knowledge or be able to gain that within the remaining months of the process. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Hartlepool Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tides of Change Project - Strategic Development Manager (Maternity Cover).
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Tides of Change Project - Strategic Development Manager (Maternity Cover), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hartlepool Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
