Technical [Engineering] Advisers for Major Projects and Markets
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WSP UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Advisory and consultative engineering services
- Published
- 9 February 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Awarded using Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4) (RM6309), Lot 8 Infrastructure. Background and an overview of the Major Projects pipeline can be found at the following link: A-Major-Projects-Guide-for-Investors-June-2025.pdf The above document lists all the projects in the pipeline and gives a brief overview of each one. Ofwat has already appointed advisers for some projects (see above), but the vast majority will be procured in the future. Ofwat is looking to appoint up to three technical advisers to provide technical advice principally, but not exclusively, on several major projects including DPC and SIPR projects. By way of specific examples, the Services that we require are likely to include but are not limited to the following areas: Provide assurance on technical feasibility including: • Engineering designs and treatment processes • Assets integration • Technical discreteness Assess project risk and delivery confidence including timelines/programme • Risk management and probabilistic modelling to test schedule and cost • Programme management and governance • Construction review and readiness and technical due diligence Review project management strategies including asset management • Project control and project management • Operational Readiness • O&M Strategy Review of procurement readiness and documentation for main contractors • Market engagement • Procurement and tendering strategy • Bid evaluation support Support planning and land acquisition strategy • Land acquisition strategy during planning • Support during planning • Advise on land acquisition, access rights, and associated risks Other • In addition to advice on projects, Ofwat may seek a request for quotation from the successful Supplier during the Contract Period, to provide specialist training to support the development of skills and knowledge within the Major Projects team.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 December 2025
- Completed: Award published9 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date8 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@water-services-regulation-authority-ofwat.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Technical [Engineering] Advisers for Major Projects and Markets.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Technical [Engineering] Advisers for Major Projects and Markets, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
