Supply Chain Notice: WC1675719 - XLW701 - Re-construct / Re-surface works at Edinburgh Road
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Road construction works
- Published
- 9 February 2026
- Submission
- 18 February 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
WC1675719 - XLW701 - Re-construct / Re-surface works at Edinburgh Road - Excavation of the existing asphalt road layers. - Excavate/regrade subbase up to 220mm deep. (Caution is required due to tree roots) - Supply and lay 100mm thick DBM. - Supply and lay 70mm binder course and 50mm surface course. - Remove/Install road signs due to upgrade existing road direction. c. - Road line markings. The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows: - Expression of interest: Friday 06/02/2026 - Expression of interest return: Wednesday 18/02/2026 - Invitation to Tender: Monday 16/03/2026 - Tender Return Date: Friday 17/04/2026 - Contract award: Monday 18/05/2026 - Commencement of work: Monday 25/05/2026 - Completion of work: Friday 31/07/2026 The currency of this project is Euro (€). The location of this project is Dhekelia, Cyprus (British Forces). Additional information: Any company wishing to participate in this tender should complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and the EOI form which are attached and return them electronically to the above email address by no later than 12:00 EET on 28/11/2025. For companies that have submitted a PQQ within the last 12 months, there is no requirement to re-submit it. They must provide the details of their last PQQ submission to guarantee inclusion on the invitation list. ATTACHMENTS 1. Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) 2. Expression of Interest form The forms must be completed and returned by the interested tenderers
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2026
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233120 · Road construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1675719 - XLW701 - Re-construct / Re-surface works at Edinburgh Road, ranked by notice volume.
- 171,572£11.5tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
