Substance Misuse Carer Support Service in Blyth Northumberland and Rural Provision
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ESCAPE Family Support Ltd
- Value
- GBP 220,298
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Northumberland County Council wishes to commission a provider to increase service provision within Blyth and rural areas of Northumberland to: • Provide in-reach support into Northumberland County Council's commissioned Drug and Alcohol Service for Adults in Northumberland. • Support and encourage families of service users within the treatment system seek carers support. • Help address the issues raised by the Improving Croft and Cowpen Quay Partnership and sub-group with a focus on supporting hard to reach families in the community. • Increase engagement of families and utilise CRAFT programme with the aim of increasing resistant drug and alcohol • Support the families of service users within the Recovery Centre to help maintain engagement and progress. • Develop partnership approaches for people in treatment and accessing carer services. • Offer physical health and activity programmes to increase the health and wellbeing of service users. • Deliver Wellbeing Workshops and accredited training courses to Carers and Family Champions but also to Substance Users who are progressing well in their recovery journey and workers from other community agencies. • Work with carers and families in rural areas of Northumberland who are struggling to travel and access support. This would involve making links with health services and support to access wider services, such as range of health services, public and statutory sector and the wider support available in the voluntary, community sector (VCS), faith-based organisations, housing providers, treatment services (substance) and emergency food provision. • Provide support to 'hidden or invisible' families, children and young people whose lives are affected through the drug/alcohol misuse of loved ones. • Via training offered to service users enable them to improve health and wellbeing and fulfil their potential by working to address issues at the earliest possible stage and provide service users with options to progress by increasing social and economic inclusion, through volunteering, and pathways to employability. • Build capacity in communities to address local issues by offering accredited training, soft skill development and wellbeing support. • Work with marginalised/overlooked children and young people providing support and a pathway to improving their mental health and to assist with realising their potential by developing resilience, confidence, self-esteem, and independence. The Provider will work with referral partners, to target children and young people aged from 8 - 18 years. • Increase number of service users accessing CRAFT and ACES in rural areas. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Substance Misuse Carer Support Service in Blyth Northumberland and Rural Provision.
Related topics
Topics related to Substance Misuse Carer Support Service in Blyth Northumberland and Rural Provision, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 929£1.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
