Strengthening Families Together: Families First Programme - Disability Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Home Start Wrexham in collaboration with DYNAMIC CENTRE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, DYNAMIC CENTRE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 11 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UK 7 - Contract details notice - Strengthening Families Together: Families First Programme Disability Support. Families First is designed to improve outcomes for children, young people and families. It places an emphasis on early intervention, prevention, and providing support for whole families, rather than individuals. The programme promotes greater multi-agency working to ensure families receive joined-up support when they need it. The intention of the programme is to provide early support for families with the aim of preventing problems escalating. ## Contract award Title: Proc-25-152B - Disability Support - Lot 1 – Bespoke 1:1 support for Children and Young People with Complex Needs and/or Disability and their families. Lots: - Lot 1: Families First Parenting Support (Proc-25-152A) Lot 1A - Parenting Programmes: Core Parenting Programme & Lot 1B - Parenting Programme: Programmes for Families with Disabilities/Additional Needs ## Contract award Title: Proc-25-152B - Disability Support - Lot 2 - Activities, Respite and Inclusive Days out for CYP with Complex Needs or Disability and their families Lots: - Lot 2: Families First Parenting Support (Proc-25-152A) Lot 2 - One to One Bespoke Parenting/Family Support
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 February 2026
- Completed: Award published11 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strengthening Families Together: Families First Programme - Disability Support.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wrexham County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
